Quarter Final Round

Classical and Crossover music:  Quarter-final Round 22 March – Roodepoort Theatre

The FINALISTS for the Quarter-final Rounds in Classical and Crossover music are as follows:

NEA-001 Classical Music (vocal & instrumental) Entry Level
ALEXA BURGER Violin Novice Solo (Primary School)  – Solo Grade 1 Magrieta Maria Burger
NAUDÉ DU PLESSIS Piano 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 1 Stage Bright Musicians Randpark Ridge
KIARA MANGA Piano Own Choice  – Solo Grade 2 STAGE BRIGHT MUSICIANS
SHAWNA JIANG Piano Music from The Classical Period  – Solo Grade 3 NOTED BY TONI
ARNO MARITZ Violin Concert Programme (Extract)  – Solo Grade 3 CURRO MONAGHAN
LARA VAN NIEKERK Recorder Own Choice  – Solo Grade 3 Jacquie van Niekerk
ETHAN EDWARD DAVIS Symphonic Percussion 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 3 MUSIC AT YOUR FINGERTIPS EXCLUSIVE SCHOOL
NEA-002 Classical Music (vocal & instrumental) Intermediate level
CHRISTIAAN NAUDÉ Cello 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 4 MONUMENT HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC MAGNET
LEBEKO MOSUNKUTU Piano Music from The Classical Period  – Solo Grade 4 REDHILL SCHOOL
TEBOHO MOTSATSE Piano 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 4 MOTSATSE, FEZEKA
PAETYN NAIDOO Piano 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 5 ROEDEAN SCHOOL (S.A.)
NIKAYLA PILLAY Piano Music from The Romantic Period  – Solo Grade 5 ROEDEAN SCHOOL (S.A.)
CATHERINE ZITA DE BOUCHERVILLE Violin 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 5 de BOUCHERVILLE MARIA
JESSICA HOBBS  DAVIS Accordion Own Choice  – Solo Grade 6 MUSIC AT YOUR FINGERTIPS EXCLUSIVE SCHOOL
MALAN  DU PLESSIS Piano Music from The Baroque and earlier  – Solo Grade 6 STAGE BRIGHT MUSICIANS
XIAO-CHI JUAN Piano 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 6 JUAN, XIAO-CHI
JESSICA HOBBS  DAVIS Symphonic Percussion Music by South African Composer  – Solo Grade 6 MUSIC AT YOUR FINGERTIPS EXCLUSIVE SCHOOL
MALAN  DU PLESSIS Piano Music from The Romantic Period  – Solo Grade 6 STAGE BRIGHT MUSICIANS
NEA-003 Classical Music (vocal & instrumental) Senior Phase
NAZRANA JHAVARY Flute Music from The Classical Period  – Solo Grade 7 ROEDEAN SCHOOL (S.A.)
ANESTA DU PLESSIS Symphonic Percussion Music by South African Composer  – Solo Grade 7 MUSIC AT YOUR FINGERTIPS EXCLUSIVE SCHOOL
RHIYA SINGH Digital Piano / Keyboard 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 7 CRAWFORD LONEHILL PREPARATORY
NAZRANA JHAVARY Flute Concerto Movement  – Solo Grade 7 ROEDEAN SCHOOL (S.A.)
BEATRICE WHARTON-HOOD Flute 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 8 ROEDEAN SCHOOL (S.A.)
CARINA NAUDÉ Violin 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 8 MONUMENT HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC MAGNET
CHRISTOUPHER TALBOT Piano Own Choice  – Solo Grade 9 CRAWFORD LONEHILL PREPARATORY
MARIA ANNA VARGHESE Digital Piano / Keyboard Own Choice  – Solo Grade 9 CRAWFORD LONEHILL PREPARATORY
VICTORIA PETTITT Piano 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 9 DAINFERN COLLEGE [MUSIC DEPT]
WILLIE NAUDÉ Cello 20th Century Composition  – Solo Grade 9 MONUMENT HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC MAGNET
VAUGHAN MCLEA Cello Own Choice  – Solo Grade 9 Nicolie Smuts Music
NEA-004 Classical Music (vocal & instrumental) FET Phase FET Phase
STEVEN SACHT-LUWES Piano Music from The Romantic Period  – Solo Grade 11 LAUREN SACHT
NEA-007 Crossover Music (vocal & instrumental) Entry Level Entry Level
TUMELO MATONA Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 3 CRAWFORD LONEHILL PREPARATORY
KARLA LOTZ Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 3 JUNE KRAUS ACADEMY
NEA-008 Crossover Music (vocal & instrumental) Intermediate level Intermediate level
MIHLA DE OLIVEIRA Piano Contemporary Classical  – Solo Grade 5 STACEY’S PIANO & THEORY ACADEMY
MALAIKA GRAY Voice Contemporary Classical  – Solo Grade 5 NOTED BY TONI
BENJAMIN WOOD Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 6 JUNE KRAUS ACADEMY
JANINA REXRODT Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 6 Samira Rexrodt
TEAGAN BOUCHIER Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 6 REDDAM HOUSE HELDERFONTEIN
JAIMIE PIGUET Voice Own Choice  – Solo Grade 6 Karen Piguet
ANYA LOTZ and KARLA LOTZ Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from – Duet Grade 6 JUNE KRAUS ACADEMY
NEA-009 Crossover Music (vocal & instrumental) Senior Phase Senior Phase
WIANE JOUBERT Voice Own Choice  – Solo Grade 8 Wilma Joubert
JANÉL DU TOIT Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 9 RESPIRO STUDIOS
PAGAN REED Voice Inspirational Music  – Solo Grade 8 JUNE KRAUS ACADEMY
WIANE JOUBERT Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 8 Wilma Joubert
NEA-010 Crossover Music (vocal & instrumental) FET Phase FET Phase
JAMIE NELL Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 10 FOURWAYS HIGH
IAIN WEBB Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from  – Solo Grade 10 FOURWAYS HIGH
CARLA ELS Voice Music from The Baroque and earlier  – Solo Grade 10 ELS ANNALIE
DOMINIC DA COSTA Other Instrument Not Listed World Music  – Solo Grade 11 ST BENEDICT’S PREP./COLLEGE
NEA-011 Crossover Music (vocal & instrumental) Small groups Small groups
CARLA ELS and ANÉ ELS Voice World Music – Duet Grade 10 ELS ANNALIE
JANA LOUW and HANDI  LOUW Mixed Instrumental Ensembles ( 2 – 12 players) Classical Crossover – Duet Grade 10 Dinah Louw
PETER CALVANI and MICAH STOJACOVIC Voice Broadway Musicals, Songs from – Duet Grade 11 FOURWAYS HIGH

The website will be updated on an ongoing basis!

If there is anything that you cannot find on the website, please send an email in this regard to info@eisteddfod.co.za so that it can be attended to ASAP.