Quarter-finalists Contemporary Music

Quarter-finalists Contemporary Music

Contemporary Music (vocal & instrumental) Entry Level

ANJA ENGELBRECHT LAERSKOOL UNIKA Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 3
JESSICA LEIGH PETERS DAINFERN COLLEGE [MUSIC DEPT] Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 3
NICHOLAS BOTHA Nicholas Botha Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 1
TANNAH PROCTOR UPSTAGE CONCEPTS Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 2
MIGUEL FERNANDES FRONTSTAGE PERFORMING ARTS & PRODUCTION STUDIO Voice Motion Picture – Solo Grade 2

Contemporary Music (vocal & instrumental) Intermediate phase

FADZAI NDOU REDDAM HOUSE HELDERFONTEIN Voice Motion Picture – Solo Grade 4
TRISHALYA GOVENDER CRAWFORD LONEHILL PREPARATORY Voice Motion Picture – Solo Grade 4
HENNADENE SMITH FRONTSTAGE PERFORMING ARTS & PRODUCTION STUDIO Voice Rock Solo – Grade 4
BJORN BERTHOLDT and CAMERON SEEAR DAINFERN COLLEGE [MUSIC DEPT] Voice Own Choice – Duet Grade 4
MIHLA DE OLIVEIRA GRACA TEIXEIRA DRUMMING ACADEMY Drum Kit Own Choice – Solo Grade 5
DRIAN SWAMERS HOTAZEL COLLEGE – Northern Cape Voice Urban Music – Solo Gr 5
MILAN MIENIE RESPIRO STUDIOS Voice Motion Picture – Solo Grade 5
JOLEEN ALVES REDDAM HOUSE HELDERFONTEIN Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 5
ARIANNE HOGAN REDDAM HOUSE HELDERFONTEIN Voice Contemporary Folk Music – Solo Grade 6
LOHAN LAAS FRONTSTAGE PERFORMING ARTS & PRODUCTION STUDIO Voice Country & Western – Solo Grade 6
JAIMIE PIGUET Karen Piguet Voice Pop Music – Solo Grade 6
ALYSON TUNBRIDGE MARAGON RUIMSIG Voice Pop Music – Solo Grade 6
BENJAMIN WOOD JUNE KRAUS ACADEMY Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 6

Music: Contemporary style (vocal & instrumental) Senior Phase

RYAN GRIFFITHS REDHILL SCHOOL Drum Kit Own Choice – Solo Grade 7
SHANI MCLEA Nicolie Smuts Music Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 7
LEIGH-MARI BURGER BURGER, LOUISE Voice Motion Picture – Solo Grade 7
WANDIFADZA MAKANAKA ZHARARE JUST SING Voice Blues – Solo Grade 8
SAAHIL PATEL GRACA TEIXEIRA DRUMMING ACADEMY Drum Kit Own Choice – Solo Grade 8
WIANE JOUBERT JACKIE BERCHOWITZ Digital Piano / Keyboard Jazz/ Big Band – Solo Grade 8
NADIA VAN NIEKERK JOHANNESBURG SCHOOL OF MUSIC Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 8
KHANYISILE MADIKIZA Johannesburg School of Performing Arts Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 8
ILANA HATTINGH HATTINGH ROLINE Voice Jazz/ Big Band – Solo Grade 9
EMILY AKOSA Music with Cara Voice Pop Music – Solo Grade 9
MATTHEW CHARLES PRETORIUS DAINFERN COLLEGE [MUSIC DEPT] Drum Kit Own Choice – Solo Grade 9
JASMIN FERREIRA JUNE KRAUS ACADEMY Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 9

Contemporary Music (vocal & instrumental) FET Phase

IZELLE ELLIS Izelle Ellis Voice Pop Music – Solo Grade 10
NALEDI MOLOFO Music with Cara Voice Pop Music – Solo Grade 10
JAMIE NELL FOURWAYS HIGH Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 10
NEHA RAJ Music with Cara Voice Pop Music – Solo Grade 10
NICOLA KOTZE KOTZE LETITIA Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 10
MONYA ENGELBRECHT ENGELBRECHT HANDI Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 10
ALIDA DE BRUYN and GUSTAV KLINGBIEL Christelle Klingbiel Mixed Instrumental Ensembles (2 – 12 players) Motion Picture – Duet Grade 10
ADRIAN BOOYSEN GRACA TEIXEIRA DRUMMING ACADEMY Drum Kit Own Choice – Solo Grade 11
THARINA BARNARD ENCORE STUDIO Voice Gospel Music, Praise & Worship – Solo Grade 11
NTANDO SISHI SOUTHDOWNS COLLEGE Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 11
KAYLA ANNE SUMMERS PASCAL VAN ALPHEN, ADELE Voice Contemporary Folk Music – Solo Grade 11
BRETT HANNAY Brett Hannay Voice Own Choice – Solo Grade 11
TARRYN MULLER Muller, Tarryn Voice Motion Picture – Solo Grade 11
GABRIELLA LEVKOV REDDAM HOUSE HELDERFONTEIN Voice Contemporary Folk Music – Solo Grade 11
CÉHANÈ DE BEER and NICOLA KOTZE KOTZE LETITIA Voice Own Choice – Duet Grade 11

The website will be updated on an ongoing basis!

If there is anything that you cannot find on the website, please send an email in this regard to info@eisteddfod.co.za so that it can be attended to ASAP.