NESA logo

National Eisteddfod of South Africa®

Youth development in the Arts since 1997


Twitter Mail Facebook

Eisteddfod Dates for 2019

REGIONAL DATES FOR 2019

Updated on 20 June 2019

Summary of confirmed and proposed dates.

Please note: selected venues are available for participants from the particular institution only.

Broad time frames within the different regions, as well as confirmed dates / venues within these regions (when available) have been provided below.

Kindly note that the information as provided below is not comprehensive and is subject to changes and additions. 

Exact details of performance dates and venues will be published on the ONLINE entry site as soon as it becomes available. School / studios / privately registered individuals (parents) can retrieve this information by logging in with their user codes and passwords on the ONLINE ENTRY Platform.

Participant slips will only be e-mailed to the address as provided on the registration form when explicitly requested by the school / studio / individual on the registration profile (Kindly check your Online Profile for your status in this regard).

Important: Irrespective of all our efforts, some antivirus and other e-mail software could reject incoming mail completely or divert it to the junk/spam mailbox of the recipient!

For this reason participants are advised not to wait for an e-mail with the dates, but to check for it online regularly. These dates will be published between 2 - 3 weeks before the actual performance date (or at least 7 days when the actual starting dates were confirmed well in advance.)  Regular updates in this regard will also be published on Facebook and Twitter.

                               
PROVINCE & AREA AUG SEP OCT Level of Hosting
MPUMALANGA

Broad time frame: 12 Aug - 19 Sep

MIDDELBURG
H/S Middelburg 12 - 23 Aug Any participant
Piet Retief High School  2 - 7 Sep Any participant
NELSPRUIT / LYDENBURG / MALELANE
L/S Bergland 2 - 6 Sep Any participant
NORTHERN CAPE Broad time frame:
KATHU
Hoërskool Kathu 1 - 5 Oct Any participant
INTERNATIONAL Broad time frame:
MAPUTO
Trichardt School 30 - 31 Aug Any participant
LIMPOPO Broad time frame:
POLOKWANE
Curro Heuwelkruin 26 - 29 Aug Any participant
BELA-BELA
NG Gemeente Warmbad-Wes 9 - 12  Sep Any participant
LOUIS TRICHARDT
L/S Louis Trichardt 2+4 / 9 +12 / 17+19 Sep                             Any participant
Ridgeway Independent 1 - 16 Aug 16 -18 Sep Own learners
GAUTENG
JHB CENTRAL/SOUTH Broad time frame: 12 Sep   -  12 Oct
St Benedicts College/Prep. 30 Sep 1 - 4 Oct Any participant
St Andrews Music Room 1 - 3 Oct Any participant
Roedean School 30 Sep  1 - 3 Oct Own learners
Orban School 1 - 8 Aug (Art) 16 - 20 Sep Own learners
St Andrews - ARA 23 - 30 Sep 1 - 11 Oct Any participant
Parktown High School 9 - 12 & 16 Sep Any participant
Assumption ConventOwn learners 25 & 26 Sep 8 & 10 Oct Any participant
King David Primary Victory Park 25 & 26 Sep 3 Oct  Own learners
Celeb Kidz Studio 13, 14 Sep
Marist Brothers Linmeyer 4, 12 Oct All participants
JHB NORTH

Broad time frame: 12 Aug  -  20 Sep

H/S Linden (Music) 13 Sep Own learners
Summerhill Prep 18 -20 Sep Own learners
Christ Church Prep 8 - 9 Oct Any participant
Crawford Prep Fourways

11 - 12 & 16 - 17 Sep

Any participant
Fourways High 3, 21 Aug 2 - 18 Sep Any participant
Sharonlea Primary School 16 - 19 Sep Any participant
Knights Prep 26 Sep Own learners
Bryanston Primary School 7 - 10 Oct Own learners
NG Kerk Linden 26 - 30 Aug 2 - 20 Sep Any participant
Reddam House Helderfontein 9 - 13 Sep Own learners
Dainfern College 30 Sep 1 - 4 Oct Own learners
Fontainebleau Community Church
Upstage Concepts Studio Fourways 9 - 21 Sep All participants
St Peters College 26 & 30 Sep 1 - 4, 7 &  9 Oct All participants
SOUTHERN GAUTENG
L/S Noordhoek 9 - 11 Oct Any participant
WESTERN GAUTENG

Broad time frame: 1 - 19 Sep 2019

Maragon Ruimsig 2 - 19 Sep Any participant
NH Kerk Midpark 9 -19 Sep Any participant
NG Kerk Roodekrans 9 - 20 Sep Any participant
Trinity House Little Falls 10-13, 16-17, 19 Sep Any participant
Roodepoort Theatre 1 & 2 Oct Dance Only

NORTHERN GAUTENG

Broad time frame:  2 Sep  -  19 Oct 2019

Baptiste Kerk 9 - 19 Sep Any participant
Southdowns College 1 - 3 Oct Own learners
NORTH WEST
Potchefstroom: Musikland 3 Oct Any participant
KWAZULU NATAL To be confirmed
WESTERN CAPE
Hermanus To be confirmed
Jeffrey's Bay To be confirmed
EASTERN CAPE To be confirmed